Capital Bluestone Pty Ltd is committed to and adopts the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy outlines what sort of personal information we hold, the purposes for which it is held, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Website

This privacy policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions for use of our website which may be accessed by clicking here.

Type of Information Collected

We may collect and hold personal information related to those with whom we do business, such as existing and future clients, employees, contractors and suppliers. Personal information will vary but we will only collect information about an individual that is relevant to our business relationship or potential business relationship with them. Such information may include your name, address, phone numbers and email address In some cases, the law may require us to collect personal information (for example, workplace health and safety or taxation legislation). If we don’t collect this information, we may not be able to fulfil an individual’s request.

Collection of Personal Information Online

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you complete an online contact form.

Purposes for which we hold Personal Information

We use personal information for business development purposes. We do not use the information for any other purpose unless this is disclosed when we collect the information.

Retention and Disclosure

Personal information will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purpose it was provided or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes. We do not sell personal information. Personal information may be transferred within Capital Bluestone or its subsidiary companies, but only as necessary to meet your requirements. All personnel with access to personal information maintain its confidentiality. We will only disclose personal information to a third party where we have consent to do so or the disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from disclosure, unauthorised access, modification, misuse or loss. To keep electronic information secure, we use a range of security measures, such as restricting access to users who have a valid username and password. However, no information transmitted over the internet is completely secure and any Personal Information you supply us (including via email) is sent at your own risk.

Access to and Currency of Personal Information

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have the right to obtain a copy of any Personal Information which we hold about you and ask us to correct it if you consider it inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below if you wish to find out what information we hold about you.

There are exceptions to this right where making the information available:

  • Would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • Would reveal personal information about another person; or
  • We are legally prevented from disclosing the information.

We endeavour to make sure that the personal information which we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. If we are notified that the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take steps to ensure that it is corrected or the changes to the information are noted.

Destruction of Personal Information

We destroy personal information no longer needed for the purposes for which it was intended or if we are no longer required by law to retain it. Hard copy documents are properly disposed of and all electronic information is deleted from our systems.

Cookies

We may collect information on our website through cookies. Cookies are very small text files placed on your hard drive by a computer server. A cookie serves as your identification card on the site and is uniquely yours. A cookie can only be read by the server that gave it to you. Cookies tell us that you returned to a specific web page on our site, and help us track your preferences and transactional habits. Cookies help us personalise your experience at the site by permitting our computer server to “remember” who you are.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to prompt you about cookies or to refuse to accept cookies. Rejecting cookies may interfere with your use of the site.

Marketing

We may send advertising mail to our customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.

If you no longer wish to receive promotional information from us, you should advise our Privacy Officer. Normally our records will be amended within 30 days.

Privacy Enquiries

Enquiries relating to our Privacy Statement, practices or procedures, including requests for access to personal information or amendments to information, should be directed to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:

Telephone: (02) 9089 8700

Facsimile: (02) 9089 8989

Mail: Level 26/44 Market Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Capital Bluestone’s Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time and we reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy as required.

This Policy was last updated on 25 February 2011.